N009406 April 12, 2007 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:1:128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810 Mr. Dennis Morse BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker Avenue N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a Ceramic Square Salad Plate and a Ceramic Square Dinner Plate from Thailand. Dear Mr. Morse: In your letter dated March 30, 2007, on behalf of Meijer Distribution, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise consists of two items, identified as a “Square Salad Plate” (Item # 33207) and a “Square Dinner Plate” (Item # 42586). You described both items as “Square Ceramic Plates”. You stated that the salad plate is 20.32 centimeters square, with a value of $1.98, and that the dinner plate is 25.4 centimeters square, with a value of $2.62. You submitted samples of both items. Your samples will be returned as requested. In your facsimile dated April 11, 2007, you stated that the articles would be marketed and sold to individual consumers. The applicable subheading for the “Square Salad Plate” (Item # 33207) and the “Square Dinner Plate” (Item # 42586) will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Ceramic tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china: Tableware and kitchenware: Other: Other: Other: Other, Suitable for food or drink contact.” The rate of duty will be 9.8% ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6912.00.4810, HTSUS, which are products of Thailand, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Ceramic table/kitchenware may be subject to certain requirements under the regulations administered by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). If you have any questions regarding these requirements, you may contact the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration Division of Import Operations and Policy 5600 Fishers Lane Rockville, Maryland 20857 Telephone: 1-888-463-6332. Certain ceramic table and kitchen articles may be subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the FDA. Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sharon Chung at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division