N009394 April 13, 2007 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.90.2500 Mr. Charles Sanders Springs Window Fashions, LLC 7549 Graber Road Middleton, WI 53562-1096 RE: The tariff classification of four plastics coated textile fabrics, for use in the manufacture of roller shades for windows, from Germany. Dear Mr. Sanders: In your letter dated April 4, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four representative samples were submitted which differ mainly in color. They are identified as styles Manhatten RD-White (37-1120-01), Manhatten RD-Off White (37-1120-02), Manhatten RD-Muslin (37-1120-03) and Manhatten RD-Beige (37-1120-04), respectively. All of the materials are of 100% polyester man-made fiber, woven construction and contain an acrylic plastics coating on their posterior surface. This milky white coating is visible to the naked eye. This coating does not appear to be over 70 percent by weight of the total weight of the fabric. You submitted a technical specification sheet that states that the materials weigh 350 grams per square meter and will be imported as roll goods having 200-240 cm widths. The applicable subheading for the product will be 5903.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, … of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of plastics. The duty rate is 7.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division