N009075 April 5, 2007 CLA-2-82:RR:E:NC:N1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8201.90.6000 Ms. Debra A. Godwin Fiskars Brands Inc. Garden and Outdoor Living 780 Carolina Street Sauk City, WI 53583 RE: The tariff classification of a Pruning Stik® head assembly from Finland. Dear Ms. Godwin: In your letter dated March 29, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a head assembly for Fiskars Ropeless Pruning Stiks®. You have stated that the Ropeless Pruning Stiks®, models 9234 and 9240, both utilize the same imported head assembly, part number 71007316. Model number 9234 has a fixed overall length of 62 inches and model 9240 has a telescoping handle that extends to 12 feet. The handles for both models are manufactured and assembled in the United States. The head assembly is imported from Finland and has a steel cutting blade, steel stationary hook and plastic head with chain and strap. The strap is connected to the chain, inside of the head. The Pruning Stik® tree pruner blade is activated by pulling the strap. The applicable subheading for the head assembly for the Ropeless Pruning Stiks® will be 8201.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools of the following kinds and base metal parts thereof: spades, shovels, mattocks, picks, hoes, forks and rakes; axes, bill hooks and similar hewing tools; secateurs and pruners of any kind; scythes, sickles, hay knives, hedge shears, timber wedges and other tools of a kind used in agriculture, horticulture or forestry: other handtools of a kind used in agriculture, horticulture or forestry, and parts thereof: other. The duty rate will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division