N008768 April 6, 2007 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.99.4000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco International Inc. 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a lampshade from India. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated March 20, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Urban Outfitters, Incorporated. The merchandise under considerations is a Wall Sconce Flocked Shade, Style No. SC-02. The wall sconce flocked shade is a lampshade for a separately sold pendant lighting fitting. This lampshade features a wire metal frame measuring approximately 8 inches high and 16 inches wide, creating a resemblance of half a shade when mounted onto a wall. The frame has a metal washer and a keyhole bracket for mounting purposes. The metal washer is sized to accept a standard size lamp-holder with an externally threaded housing and locking ring used to secure the holder to the shade. The metal frame is wrapped with a plastic panel, which is covered with a cotton fabric. Cotton-tassels, 15 inches long, dangle downwards from the panel. The applicable subheading for the Wall Sconce Flocked Shade, Style No. SC-02 will be 9405.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…and parts thereof not elsewhere specified or included: Parts: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division