N008586 March 26, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Maria Johnson Disguise Inc 11906 Tech Center Court Poway CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of Jaguar Mask (Style 10482), Exotic Cat Eye Assortment Mask (Style 10485), Velvet Cat Eye Mask (Style 10486), Old Man Adult Vinyl Full Mask (Style 10487), and Old Lady AD Vinyl Full Mask (Style10488) from China Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated March 19, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted photographs of the following articles, which will be used as Halloween costumes: Jaguar Mask (Style 10482), Exotic Cat Eye Assortment Mask (Style 10485), Velvet Cat Eye Mask (Style 10486), Old Man Adult Vinyl Full Mask (Style 10487), and Old Lady AD Vinyl Full Mask (Style10488). The applicable subheading for the Jaguar Mask (Style 10482), Exotic Cat Eye Assortment Mask (Style 10485), Velvet Cat Eye Mask (Style 10486), Old Man Adult Vinyl Full Mask (Style 10487), and Old Lady AD Vinyl Full Mask (Style10488) will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division