N008584 March 30, 2007 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:N2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.8000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc., 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Chicago Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of L-Valine Methyl Ester HCL from Italy Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated January 26, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product L-Valine Methyl Ester HCL (CAS RN 6306-52-1) is to be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be imported in bulk form. The applicable subheading for the L-Valine Methyl Ester HCL will be 2922.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-acids, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, and their esters; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division