N008531 March 22, 2007 CLA-2-56:RR:E:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5601.30.0000 Mei C. Li Compliance Manager Marubeni America Corporation 450 Lexington Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of Polyvinyl Alcohol (PVA) flock from Japan Dear Ms. Li: In your letter dated March 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is identified as Polyvinyl Alcohol (PVA) staple fibers, each fiber less than 5mm in length. The applicable subheading for the Polyvinyl Alcohol (PVA) staple fibers will be 5601.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile flock. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division