N008401 March 21, 2007 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a container from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated March 13, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is described as the Harvest Style10IN Steel Container (item number 951916). It is shaped like a bucket and has two steel wire handles. The exterior of the container is painted green with painted orange pumpkins and the word “Harvest” in white on the front. Attached to the rim are imitation berries and natural vine material. The container measures approximately 10 inches in diameter and 5 inches in height. Another style of the 10IN Steel Container called “Autumn” is also available. Both containers will be used in the home to hold various articles. The applicable subheading for the container will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division