N008041 March 23, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 9504.40.0000 Ms. Connie Rose Hasbro, Inc. P.O. Box 200 Pawtucket, RI 02862-0200 RE: The tariff classification of Magic the Gathering from China Dear Ms. Rose: In your letter dated March 5, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are as follows: Item # 95081, Magic the Gathering – Core Game, consists of cards, paper playmates for scorekeeping, a rulebook, two play guides and a Magic Online demo CD. Item #95821, Magic the Gathering – Coldsnap, consists of a booster pack with 15 cards. Item # 95822, Magic the Gathering – Coldsnap, consists of a 60 trading card theme deck for the Magic the Gathering. Item #95823, Magic the Gathering, is a fat pack of the Coldsnap release and consists of a Player Guide, dividers, a spin down counter (dice), a land pack (40 cards), a Pro Tour player card, six Coldsnap boosters, a Magic the Gathering novel “The Gathering Dark”, and two card boxes. The applicable subheading for the Magic the Gathering Item# 95081, 95821, 95822 and 95823 will be 9504.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games…parts and accessories thereof: playing cards. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division