N008040 March 15, 2007 CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0020 Mr. John Peterson C.H. Powell Company 20013 S. Rancho Way Rancho Dominguez, CA 90220 RE: The tariff classification of a hanger rack from China and Pakistan. Dear Mr. Peterson: In your letter dated March 8, 2007, on behalf of American Dawn, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a specification sheet for the hanger rack, part number 7300. It is made of steel, stands 29” high and is designed to stand on the floor. It is used to retain garment hangers in a retail environment. The applicable subheading for the hanger rack will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other metal furniture, Other, Counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar fixtures”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division