N007978 April 30, 2007 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 Ms. Nora H. Bahr Rhodia CN 7500 Cranbury, NJ 08512 RE: The tariff classification of Sipomer® B-CEA; and Sipomer® TMPEO from France Dear Ms. Bahr: In your letter dated March 5, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Sipomer® B-CEA; and Sipomer® TMPEO. Sipomer® B-CEA is a mixture of propenoic acid (CAS 79-10-7); propenoic acid, 2-carboxyethyl ester (CAS 24615-84-7); and propenoic acid homopolymers (CAS 9003-01-4); where the average number of repeating units is less than 5. Sipomer® TMPEO is a mixture of 1,3-propanediol, 2-ethyl-2-(hydroxymethyl)-, polymer with oxirane (CAS 29860-47-7), where the average number of repeating units is 3. The applicable subheading for both products will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division