N007840 March 16, 2007 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5704.90.0090 Fernando Ramos Avon Products Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020-1196 RE: The tariff classification of a mat from China Dear Mr. Ramos: In your letter dated March 1, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample is identified as PP 367695 Halloween Door Mat With Sound Chip. The face of the door mat is made from man-made fiber needleloomed felt. It has the phrase “Happy Halloween” and a jack-o-lantern. The back of the mat has anti-slip dots. The back of the mat also has a slit opening with a hook and loop fastener used to contain a battery operated sound mechanism. Note 1 (v) of Chapter 95 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) states… “This chapter does not cover table ware, kitchenware, toilet articles, carpets and other textile floor coverings, apparel, bed linen, table linen, toilet linen, kitchen linen and similar articles having a utilitarian function (classified according to their constituent material)”. Although the mat is decorative and not designed for continuous heavy duty use, this mat is designed to be stepped on and may be used as a door mat. It is a mat classifiable under Chapter 57. The applicable subheading for the door mat will be 5704.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, of felt, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up: other... other. The duty rate will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The door mat falls within textile category 665. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division