N007786 March 30, 2007 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:N2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.30.0040 Mr. Carl A. Luther Staples, The Office Superstore, LLC 500 Staples Drive, 3rd Floor East Framingham, MA 01702 RE: The tariff classification of an expanding seven pocket file from China. Dear Mr. Luther: In your letter dated March 5, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on two models of an expanding seven pocket file made of paperboard. Model # 14957, submitted with your letter, has a black colored leather exterior and measures 12 inches wide x 10 inches high x 2 1/4 inches in diameter. To keep the file from opening, it will have an elasticized cord that wraps around the file, anchored by a plastic hook. Model # 14958 is the same except that its leather exterior is brown in color. The sample is being returned to you as per your request. The applicable subheading for the expanding seven pocket file will be 4820.30.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for binders, folders and file covers, of paper or paperboard, other than looseleaf binders. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division