N007784 March 22, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540, 6117.10.2030, 6505.90.6090 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct Inc. 350 Pioneer Dr. P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a dickey, scarves and hat from China. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated February 27, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. Four samples were submitted with your request. Style 59060, Fleece Dickey with Pearlized Buttons is made of knit polyester fleece fabric. The item has a mock turtle collar and a button opening at the front. Style 59120, Plaid Button Scarf w/Collar is made of knit polyester fleece fabric. The item has a shawl collar and buttons down the front. The item is approximately 72” long and 15 ½” wide. Style 59150, Berber Fleece Pile Scarf is made of knit polyester fleece fabric. The item is approximately 63” long and 9” wide. Style 59160, Berber Fleece Pile Hat is made of knit polyester fleece fabric and is a bucket-style hat.  The applicable subheading for the dickey, Style 59060 will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Other accessories: Other: Other, Other." The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659.  The applicable subheading for the scarves, Styles 59120 and 59150 and will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-made, Other." The duty rate will be 11.3% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659.  The applicable subheading for hat, Style 59160 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted…Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The duty rate will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division