N007750 March 28, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Carl A. Luther Staples, The Office Superstore, LLC 500 Staples Drive 5th Floor West Framingham, MA 01702 RE: The tariff classification of zippered travel bags from China Dear Mr. Luther: In your letter dated February 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are identified as item number 36295. Item number 36295 is composed of three zippered cases of a kind similar to a travel pouch. The cases are constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting material. They are designed to provide organization, portability, protection, and storage to documents or other personal effects during travel. The large pouch measures approximately 13” (W) x 10” (H). The medium pouch measures approximately 8” (W) x 4.5” (H). The small pouch measures approximately 8” (W) x 4.5” (H). We are retaining the bags as official office samples. The applicable subheading for the travel bags will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division