N007729 March 6, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889, 9505.10.2500 Alexandra Latham Customs Compliance Manager Costco Wholesale Corporation 999 Lake Drive Issaquah, WA 98027 RE: The tariff classification of a shelf sitter set from China Dear Ms. Latham: In your letter dated February 28, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are what you identify as a “Festive Shelf Sitter Set.” It includes four whimsical stuffed figurines: a Santa, a Snowman, a Reindeer, and a Bear. All four of the figurines measure approximately 13”H x 8”W and are constructed with an exterior surface of textile fabric and feature hats, scarves, and bells. The applicable subheading for the moose, snowman, and bear will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Santa will be 9505.10.2500, HTSUS, which provides for “Festive, carnival, or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the above, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division