N007701 March 23, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1500 Ms. Kerry Hubbard Lion Apparel Inc. 6450 Poe Ave. Dayton, OH 45413 - 0576 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Poland Dear Ms. Hubbard: In your letter dated February 15, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is an insulated and lined gauntlet style glove with the palmside, from fingertips to wrist, constructed of sherguard (cowhide) split leather. You have indicated that the backside and fourchettes of the glove are constructed of 50% PBI (Polybenzimidazole) and 50% Kevlar knit fabric. In addition, you state that the glove is intended for the use in fire suppression applications and also provides protection from blood borne pathogens as well as cuts and punctures. The glove also features an elasticized wrist, a hemmed bottom, an inner waterproof barrier and a leather pull-tab sewn to the wrist on each palmside. The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 4203.29.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTSUS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: Other: With fourchettes or sidewalls which, at a minimum, extend from fingertip to fingertip between each of the four fingers. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division