N007584 March 6, 2007 CLA-2-N3:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5605.00.9000 Deborah Daniels AA Importing, Inc. 6760 Hopkins Road Mentor, Ohio 44060 RE: The tariff classification of metallic cording from China Dear Ms. Daniels: In your letter dated February 14, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are three twisted metallic cords (Item #H35645). They are 3-ply and approximately 2mm in diameter. You state that they are 65% metallic, 25% terylene (a polyester), and 10% nylon. They will be imported on cardboard bolts of 25 yards and will be available in gold, silver, and copper. You indicate that they will be used for packaging (gift wrap), bow making, and for decorative purposes in floral arrangements. The applicable subheading for the metallic cords will be 5605.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for metallized yarn, whether or not gimped, being textile yarn, combined with metal in the form of thread, strip, or powder or covered with metal: Other. The rate of duty will be 13.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Subheading 5605.00.9000 falls within textile category 201. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division