N007581 March 6, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Kelly Poorman c/o Claire Seeley Moksha Worldwide Inc. 361 Park Avenue Glencoe, IL 60022 RE: The tariff classification of baby bottle holders from South Korea Dear Ms. Poorman: In your letter dated February 20, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are two items that you identify as “Snuggis.” You state that they are baby bottle covers that fit over the bottom of the bottle. The covers measure approximately 3½”W x 5½”H and are constructed of knit textile fabric that is 65% cotton, 25% nylon, 10% spandex. The samples are decorated with NFL trademarks for the Chicago Bears (“Bears” and the stylized “C”) and “#1 Fan.” The applicable subheading for the knit baby bottle holders will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Subheading 6307.90.9889 is not currently subject to quota or visa restrictions. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise that is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at www.otexa.ita.doc.gov. The samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division