N007555 March 1, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4205.00.8000 Ms. Jane Jewett Talus Corporation 470 Riverside Street Portland, ME 04103 RE: The tariff classification of luggage tag from China Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated January 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is item number ST-LT6004-LBLK, Leather Bag Tag. Item number ST-LT6004-LBLK is a luggage tag composed of cowhide leather. The luggage tag has a paper insert, which can be seen through the clear front of the tag and zinc alloy buckle. The applicable subheading for ST-LT6004-LBLD will be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of leather or of composition leather, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. It should also be noted that there is no country of origin marking on the sample that you have submitted. You letter indicates that the country of origin is China. However, the sample is not marked “Made in China”. Please be aware that all goods imported to the United States are subject to country of origin marking unless specifically exempted. The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at 646-733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division