N007485 March 6, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. David M. Meyer DJS International Services, Inc. 4215 Gateway Dr. Suite 100 Colleyville, TX 76034 RE: The tariff classification of Spider Web Headbands (H2701837) from China. Dear Mr. Meyer: In your letter dated February 20, 2007, on behalf of Raz Imports, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Spider Web Headband (H2701837) consists of a plastic headband attached to a spider web that measures approximately 15” at its widest width with a spider on top of the web that measures approximately 7.5” from leg to leg. The Spider Web Headband (H2701837) is comprised of polyester, plastic, Styrofoam and wire. The spiders that are featured on top of the web are imported in purple textile with gray stripes and red eyes and black textile with orange stripes and red eyes. The purpose of the Spider Web Headband (H2701837) is to hold the Halloween decoration on the head, so that the product can be worn as a costume. The applicable subheading for the Spider Web Headband (H2701837) will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division