N007199 March 12, 2007 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Ave., Floor 70 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of hats from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated February 16, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Four samples of hats were submitted with your request. Styles FGBA37612 and FGBA37613 are knit acrylic toque style hats. The hats feature a partial lining of knit polyester fleece. Styles FGBA37614 and FGBA37617 are knit acrylic toque style hats. All four styles will be made in several colors. The applicable subheading for Styles FGBA37612, FGBA37613, FGBA37614 and FGBA37617 will be 6505.90.6090, HTSUS, which provides for ”Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric . . . Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: other.” The rate of duty will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division