N007197 March 21, 2007 CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.1050 Mr. Shelley L. McIlwain J.L. Haggin & Associates Co. 1100 S.W. Sixth Ave. (Suite 1212) Portland, OR 97204 RE: The tariff classification of connectors incorporating valves of unspecified origin Dear Mr. McIlwain: In your letter dated February 20, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client A-dec. The articles in question are described as “Quik Disconnect (QD)” kits and their individual components. Descriptive information and drawings were submitted. Item number 90.0370.00 is a QD kit comprised of a male connector, item number 13.0375.00, with hand-operated flow control for water, and a female connector, item number 026.125.00, with a disconnect shut-off for water flow. Item number 026.130.00 is a QD kit comprised of a male connector, item number 026.132.00, with a hand-operated shut-off for air, a female connector, item number 13.0384.00, with a disconnect shut-off for air, and tubing and fittings for use with the connectors. The female connectors with disconnect shut-off incorporate a valve mechanism that stops the flow of water when the male and female fittings are disconnected by hand. The connectors are made of brass and have a pressure rating under 850 kPa. The applicable subheading for the QD kits, as well as the individual male and female connectors, will be 8481.80.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, hand operated, of copper. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division