N007194 February 28, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Geri Davidson Import Assistant The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a fabric basket from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated February 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a collapsible fabric basket (VPN# 1846A). It measures approximately 15”W x 12”D x 10½”H and is constructed of 300 denier woven polyester textile fabric over cardboard backing. It features textile fabric carrying straps on both ends. You state that it can be used for loads of laundry or drycleaning, toys, or stuffed animals. The applicable subheading for the fabric basket will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division