N007047 February 28, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Marcia L. Beasley CHB Supervisor Unique Logistics International (ATL) Inc. 510 Plaza Drive Suite 2290 Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of boat covers from Taiwan Dear Ms. Beasley: In your letter dated February 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Paragon Sourcing, of Windsor, Georgia. The items in question are boat covers that are constructed of 100% Polyester textile material (600 x 600 Denier) with a 100% solution dyed polyester finish. You have submitted two swatches of component material and a specification sheet with your binding ruling request. The applicable subheading for the boat covers will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division