N007030 March 8, 2007 CLA-2:39:RR:NC:N2:222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5600 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of plastic utility box from Italy. Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated February 8, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a plastic storage box identified as item number SKU 10040943, Utility Box. The utility box is designed with a lid that is secured to the base with one locking clip. A carry handle is attached to the top of the lid. This utility box is made of 100 percent polypropylene material. The utility box is designed for the purpose of storing often-used tools, as well as cosmetics, art supplies or small toys. The label on the utility box depicts drawings of knitting needles and thread, a pair of scissors, perfume and lip stick, colored pencils and a band aid, as examples of items that can be stored in the box. None of these items are included. The utility box contains two removable trays for the purpose of organizing and storing hardware or other small items. The applicable subheading for the plastic utility box will be 3924.90.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for… other household articles and hygienic or toilet articles, of plastics: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at 646-733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division