N006910 February 28, 2007 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3924.10.4000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. P. O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of plastic whisk stirrers from China. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated February 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, consists of a set of six whisk stirrers, item number 58860. They are made of multicolored and clear plastic. The colored plastic is made of polystyrene, the clear plastic is made of PVC material and the whisk itself is made of silicone. The colored swizzle stick converts into a mini whisk by pushing its tip. They can be used for stirring summer cocktails, smoothies, punches and lemon or lime-ades. Each stirrer measures approximately 7-3/4” long. The set includes one of each of the following colors: green, blue, red, orange, purple and pink. The colors also help to identify individual drinks when entertaining at home. The applicable subheading for the plastic whisk stirrers will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at 646-733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division