N006832 February 28, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3 351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Joseph Delahanty Panalpina Inc. 1776 On-The-Green 67 Park Place Morristown, NJ 07960 RE: The tariff classification of a dye grabber from Turkey Dear Mr. Delahanty: In your letter dated February 8, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Delta Carbona, of Fairfield, New Jersey. The submitted sample is a terry cloth dye grabber. The item measures approximately 16” x 8½” with rounded corners and is coated with a surface-active agent (quaternary ammonium compound); it is placed in a washing machine along with clothing to absorb loose dye and grime so it does not get re-deposited on clothes. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the dye grabber will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division