N006809 February 14, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Yuly Shih USJHI Corp. 2224 Pleasant View Road Suite 1 Middleton, WI 53562 RE: The tariff classification of hair ribbons from China Dear Ms. Shih: In your letter dated January 23, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two submitted samples are identified as “Molly Hair Accessories” (Style #0206-167 (PC501R). They are two green ribbons made of 100% polyester textile fabric and measure approximately 13½”L x 5/8” W. The ribbons feature made up edges cut on a bias. They are in usable lengths with no further processing necessary. The applicable subheading for the lengths of ribbon with ends cut on a bias will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division