N006808 March 1, 2007 CLA-2-39:RR:E:NC:N2:222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3924.10.4000 Ms. Kelly Schaible Zak Designs Inc. P. O. Box 19188 Spokane, WA 99219-9188 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic mixing bowl set from China. Dear Ms. Schaible: In your letter dated February 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is described as a 4-piece Melamine Nesting Bowl Set. An item number was not indicated. The large mixing bowl measures 10.75”, has the capacity to hold 4.4 quarts or 4.2 liters and is orange in color. The medium mixing bowl measures 9”, has the capacity to hold 2.5 quarts or 2.3 liters and is green in color. The small mixing bowl measures 7.25”, has the capacity to hold 1.3 quarts or 1.2 liters and is blue in color. The extra small mixing bowl has the capacity to hold 0.58 quarts or 0.55 liters and is magenta in color. The mixing bowl set is primarily used for mixing and serving food. The applicable subheading for the plastic Melamine Nesting Bowl set will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at 646-733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division