N006785 March 2, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 N006785 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Mr. Julio Ruvalcaba International Linen Supply, Inc. 1925 Century Park East Suite 1950 Century City, CA 90067 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Pakistan Dear Mr. Ruvalcaba: In your letter dated February 6, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number IJF786, is a man’s hip-length jacket with a shell composed of a woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric that has been treated with a fluorocarbon coating. The jacket is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric that is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven batting fill. In a phone conversation you indicated that the same garment would also be imported under style number IJR786. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, a fold-down pointed collar, long sleeves with a button closure on the cuffs, a pocket on the upper portion of the left sleeve, two front inseam pockets at the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom. Style number IJR786 will have long sleeves with ribbed-knit fabric cuffs. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. Styles IJF786 and IJR786 are eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jackets pass the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garments will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's or boys’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. If the jackets do not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garments will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles IJF786 and IJR786 fall within textile category 634. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division