N006724 February 13, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Margaret Morgenson 4061 North Main Racine, WI 53402 RE: The tariff classification of a textile hunting blind with a carry bag from China Dear Ms. Morgenson: In your letter dated February 2, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are a textile hunting blind and carry bag. You state that they will be packaged together and that a separate frame will be added in the U.S. The frame will be packed with textile products after importation. The hunting blind (Style #2A WH-944 354) measures approximately 45”W x 62”L and is made of 100% nylon. The primary outer fabric is 100% nylon with 1000m polyurethane coating. There are fasteners stitched along the top edge. These fasteners will be made of hook-and-loop fasteners, magnets, or snaps. There is a zipper located vertically in the center of the hunting blind. The blind is essentially an enclosure of four sides with no roof. It is designed to fit over a separate collapsible frame that is made from aluminum, plastic resin, or steel. The carry bag portion (Style #2A WH-944 354) is made of 100% nylon and measures approximately 11”W x 28”L. The primary outer fabric is 100% nylon with 1000mm polyurethane coating. One end of the carry bag has a draw cord to cinch the opening. You indicate that there may or may not be a strap attached lengthwise on the bag used to carry the bag and its contents. You state that the carry bag is designed to carry the hunting blind and the frame. The applicable subheading for the textile hunting blind and carry bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division