N006578 February 13, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Catherine Byrne Lovett International, Inc. 144 Gould Street, Suite 205 Needham, MA 02494-2317 RE: The tariff classification of a pinked fabric circle from China Dear Ms. Byrne: In your letter dated February 5, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a 100% polyester woven fabric circle with scalloped edges, approximately 9½” in diameter. You state that you may import different sizes; please note that a change in the size alone will not affect the classification of the item. This sheer textile fabric is decorated with metalized sparkles glued on; some may have no sparkles. You state that it may be used as a doily, to line a tray, or to wrap favors. The applicable subheading for the pinked fabric circle, with or without sparkles, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division