N006575 February 23, 2007 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5600 Ms. Tonja Davenport Dollar General Corporation Import Division 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072-2170 RE: The tariff classification of a scrapbook album from China. Dear Ms. Davenport: In your letter dated February 6, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as style SB1212, SKU# 2-538-1288 and is a scrapbook album. The dimensions of the scrapbook album are 12 inches by 12 inches. The scrapbook album has a cover made of paperboard, printed and laminated with polypropylene plastic material. Inside the cover are 10 paper inserts, each covered with plastic sheeting. As you requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the scrapbook album will be 3924.90.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at 646-733-3055. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division