N006528 February 13, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Traci Manuel Vice President Virgo III 766 Knox Court Yardley, PA 19067 RE: The tariff classification of textile hearts from China or Thailand Dear Ms. Manuel: In your letter dated January 29, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a pair of textile hearts that you identify as “V-day ’08 Pick.” They measure approximately 2” and are constructed of brushed textile fabric. The two hearts are connected by intersecting fabric loops and are decorated with beads in the form of the letter “G.” You state that they would be tied with ribbon onto a box of chocolate to be sold at retail, and are used to decorate the box, but are not considered to be a “keepsake.” The applicable subheading for the textile hearts will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which are products of Thailand are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division