N006416 February 12, 2007 CLA-2-83:RR:E:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Kate Ryan Urban Outfitters, Inc. 5000 South Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1495 RE: The tariff classification of a metal letter from India Dear Ms. Ryan: In your letter dated January 19, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a metal letter “H,” style number 03/11/14/02. It is made of iron with a zinc finish and measures approximately 8 inches high by 5 inches wide by 1 inch thick. There are two holes on its back to enable it to be hung on a wall. It is sold individually for decorative purposes. The applicable subheading for the base metal letter will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division