N006371 February 26, 2007 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6504.00.3000 Ms. Lori J. P. Boullet Columbia Sportswear Co. 14375 NW Science Park Dr. Portland, OR 97229 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China. Dear Ms. Boullet: In your letter dated January 30, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style CL9335 is a ladies bucket style hat made of woven 100% cotton or woven 99% cotton/1% elastane fabric strips, and 87% paper/ 13% polyester braided straw strips, sewn in circular pattern. The crown is made mostly of woven cotton fabric, with paper straw strips and the brim is paper straw with a cotton edge. The woven cotton fabric imparts the essential character of the hat.       The applicable subheading for the Style CL9335 Ladies’ Hat will be 6504.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Of vegetable fibers, of unspun fibrous vegetable materials, of paper yarn or of any combination thereof: Sewed." The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division