N006362 February 9, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a swatch book from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated February 1, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a “Model IRESWBOOK Rusk Cape Swatch Book.” It is a fabric swatch book that measures approximately 5”W x 12”H and features front and back covers and five pages of textile fabric swatches, descriptive information about the fabrics, and photographs of models wearing various garments that are, presumably, constructed of those fabrics. The applicable subheading for the swatch book will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division