N006293 February 14, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0020 Ms. Lisa Schulte Target Customs Brokers, Inc. 7000 Target Parkway, NCD-0456 Brooklyn Park, MN 55445 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ jacket from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Schulte: In your letter dated January 29, 2007, on behalf of Target Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted samples, style 21390 is a girl’s jacket constructed of knit velour fabric that is 75% cotton, 25% polyester. The jacket features a hood, full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, two side pockets and a rib-knit bottom that reaches below the waist. The item is imported in girl’s sizes 6X to 16. You state that the garment may be classified under 6110.20.2079 as a pullover and similar article. This office has determined the garment is a girl’s jacket. It has sufficient jacket characteristics, i.e., a heavy duty zipper, tightening at the cuffs and bottom and will be worn primarily for protection against the elements as an outerwear piece. The applicable subheading for style 21390 will be 6102.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks, wind-breakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton, girls’. The rate of duty will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division