N006235 February 12, 2007 CLA-2-21:RR:E:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.99 Ms. Kanika Brown R. Torre & Company 233 East Harris Avenue South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of flavored syrups Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated February 1, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Product specification sheets for three items accompanied your letter. The products are flavored syrups put up in glass bottles containing 750 milliliters. Macadamia Nut Syrup and Raspberry Syrup contain cane sugar, water, natural flavors, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, and citric acid. The raspberry flavored syrup also contains FD&C red #40. The applicable subheading for the Macadamia Nut Syrup and Raspberry Syrup will be 2106.90.99, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other… other. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Chocolate Bianco Syrup. Your request for a classification ruling should include additional information regarding the “natural flavors” ingredient(s). Does this syrup contain cocoa? If so, provide a complete ingredients breakdown, by weight, for this syrup. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division