N006196 February 22, 2007 CLA-2-30:RR:E:NC:2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9120; 3004.90.9128; 3004.90.9165 Mr. Colm Moynihan NorthStar Healthcare Limited 3300 Cork Airport Business Park Cork, Ireland RE: The tariff classification of Gemfibrozil Tablets, Benazepril Hydrochloride Tablets, Tramadol Tablets and Spironolactone Tablets from India Dear Mr. Moynihan: In your letter dated January 31, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first product, Gemfibrozil Tablets, is a medicinal preparation containing Gemfibrozil, an antihyperlipidemic drug used in the treatment of elevated cholesterol, as the active ingredient. The second product, Benazepril Hydrochloride Tablets, is a medicinal preparation containing Benazepril Hydrochloride, an angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor used in the treatment of hypertension, as the active ingredient The third product, Tramadol Tablets, is a medicinal preparation containing Tramadol, an analgesic drug used for the management of moderate to moderately severe pain in adults, as the active ingredient. The fourth product, Spironolactone Tablets, is a medicinal preparation containing Spironolactone, a diuretic drug used as an adjunct in certain cardiovascular conditions, as the active ingredient. The applicable subheading for the Gemfibrozil and Benazepril Hydrochloride Tablets will be 3004.90.9120, which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Cardiovascular medicaments.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Tramadol Tablets will be 3004.90.9128, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the central nervous system: Analgesics, antipyretics and nonhormonal anti-inflammatory agents: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Spironolactone Tablets will be 3004.90.9165, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the electrolytic, caloric or water balance [sic]: Diuretics.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division