N006092 February 28, 2007 CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4421.90.9400 Mr. Stephen W. Marlow FedEx Trade Networks Transport & Brokerage, Inc. 205 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of edge-glued wood panels from China Dear Mr. Marlow: In your letter dated January 25, 2007, on behalf of your client, Maski Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on edge-glued wood panels of various dimensions. A representative sample was submitted. The panels consist of strips of solid hardwood lumber (cherry, oak or maple) edge-glued together. The edges, ends and faces of the edge-glued panels are not further worked. The panels can be used in a variety of applications, including cabinet and furniture manufacturing. Your client suggested classification in subheading 4421.90.9740, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of wood: other. The classification of this product has changed under the amended Harmonized Tariff Schedule, effective February 3, 2007. The applicable subheading for the edge-glued wood panels described above will be 4421.90.9400, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of wood: edge-glued lumber. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division