N006005 February 23, 2007 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3907.20.0000 Nora H. Bahr Rhodia CN 7500 Cranbury, NJ 0851 RE: The tariff classification of a polyethylene glycol monomethacrylate based resin from France. Dear Ms. Bahr: In your letter received on January 26, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Based on your technical literature, Sipomer PAM-100 consists of polyethylene glycol monomethacrylate based resin with an average of 6 repeating monomer units. The applicable subheading for the Sipomer PAM-100 polyethylene glycol monomethacrylate with an average of 6 repeating monomer units will be 3907.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other polyethers in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act, administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, phone (202) 554-1404. We are returning your request for a classification ruling on Sipomer ß-CEA and Sipomer TMPEO, along with any related samples, exhibits, etc., because we need additional information in order to issue a ruling. Clearly indicate: (1) whether or not Sipomer ß-CEA is 2-propenoic acid, 2-carboxyethyl ester alone or a mixture containing this; (2) if Sipomer TMPEO is a reaction product or a mixture of trimethylolpropane and ethylene oxide. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material we have requested and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, One Penn Plaza, 10th Floor, New York, NY 10119, Attn: Binding Rulings Section. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions on the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division