N005977 February 7, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Jessica Rifkin Rodriguez O’Donnell Ross 8430 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Suite 525 Chicago, IL 60631 RE: The tariff classification of a cut-and-sewn component of an eyeglass case, from China Dear Ms. Rifkin: In your letter dated January 12, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Lexington Leather Goods Company, of Chicago. You submitted samples of a completed eyeglass case and two case components, only one of which is at issue here. That component part measures approximately 7½”H x 4”W x 1”D. It is made up of an oval-shaped piece sewn to a strip around one edge, with a zipper forming the other edge. A plastic J-hook is attached at one end by a piece of woven fabric. You state that the item is constructed of a knit polyester fabric outer layer, a middle layer of polyurethane foam, and an inner layer of knit polyester knit fabric. This construction is a textile fabric for tariff purposes. The applicable subheading for the cut-and-sewn component of an eyeglass case will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division