N005895 February 16, 2007 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Andy Berardi Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd. 4345 International Parkway, Suite 100 Atlanta, Georgia 30354-3905 RE: Tariff classification of a 3-dimensional duck-shaped wax candle from China. Dear Mr. Berardi: In your letter of January 10, 2007, on behalf of International Brass House Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned. Article No. SW1928/02 Mallard Duck Candle consists of a painted 3-dimensional duck-shaped paraffin wax candle (4”Hx7”L) wrapped in cellophane. The applicable subheading for the 3-dimensional duck-shaped wax candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, by telephone (202) 482- 3148, or website www.IA.ITA.DOC.GOV. (See: Scope Rulings: Candles from PRC). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number above should be provided with entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions on the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division