N005824 February 23, 2007 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.90.1000 Ms. Michelle Di Domenico UPS Supply Chain Solutions 2930 Mall Drive (Suite 195) N. Charleston, SC 29406 RE: The tariff classification of a brass valve body from Italy Dear Ms. Di Domenico: In your letter dated January 17, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Brawo Brassworking. The article in question is described as a valve part. A sample and pictures of the part and finished valve in which the part is incorporated were submitted. Based on examination of the sample and pictures you have submitted, we find that the valve part is a brass valve body for a hand-operated valve. The applicable subheading for the subject valve part will be 8481.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of “hand operated and check appliances” of copper. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division