N005713 February 14, 2007 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:1:126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.00 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone article from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated January 10, 2007, on behalf of your client Big Lots Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, designated in your letter as “Skull Pillar Candleholder” - item number X51-BF6238, is a decorative agglomerated stone article in the form of a three-dimensional skull that measures approximately four and one-half inches in height by four and one-half inches in width. The top of the skull is slightly concave and measures approximately three inches in diameter by one-eighth of an inch in depth. Although the article will be used to hold a pillar candle, the article has the form of a decorative article that is capable of holding any type of item. . You state that the item is composed of natural stone powder agglomerated with plastic. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone article will be 6810.99.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division