N005704 January 25, 2007 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Kelley Edwards Blue Ridge International Products Company P.O. Box 989 Freeport, FL 32439-3001 RE: The tariff classification of a hanging organizer from China Dear Ms. Edwards: In your letter dated January 19, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a hanging organizer that you identify as the “Fisher Price Bathroom Space Saver” (Item #52016). You state that it is designed for organizing children’s bath items. Fully extended, it measures approximately 27” x 17” and has loops that allow it to be attached to a towel rack or door. It can be hung on a towel bar by using the webbed nylon straps that fasten with hook-and-loop fastener strips. It closes with a sewn-in zipper around three sides. The lined interior of the organizer features two open mesh pockets, an open pocket with an elastic band, and three open clear plastic vinyl pockets. You indicate that the item is made of 50% nylon and 50% polyvinyl chloride. The applicable subheading for the hanging organizer will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. You state that you believe the correct classification is in subheading 3924.90.5500, HTSUS, which provides for inter alia, other household articles of plastics. However, we have determined that the essential character of the item is textile, so it cannot be classified as a plastic article. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division