N005668 February 13, 2007 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Ms. Kay Petersen D.J. Powers Co., Inc. P.O. Box 9239 35 Barnard Street Savannah, GA 31412-9239 RE: The tariff classification of iron monofilament from Japan. Dear Ms. Petersen: In your letter dated January 22, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item to be imported is a coil of monofilament composed of 75% Iron powder mixed with 25% nylon. Iron powder, nylon elastomer chip and nylon 12 chip are mixed, melted and then extruded to form the monofilament. The resulting monofilament measures .8 mm in diameter. It will be incorporated into a patented hook fastener that is molded into the seat cushion of an automobile. The elastomer is said to provide flexibility while the iron imparts ferro-magnetic properties to the fastener. A sample of this monofilament was submitted with your request. The applicable subheading for the monofilament will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles or iron or steel, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division