N005573 February 12, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6112.41.0010 Carolyn B Malina Lands’ End, Inc. 2 Lands’ End Road Location #22-290 Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of swimwear from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated January 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. The submitted samples Style #s 195061 and 193635 are three-piece swimsuits styled as a tankini top, brief and skirt. Both items are constructed of knit 80% nylon, 20% spandex fabric. Style # 195061 Paisley features a high neck pullover top with a built-in bra, ¾-inch straps and cutout back, brief-style bottom and a swim skirt. The Style # 193635 Basket Weave features a sleeveless pullover top with removable straps and a built-in bra, brief-style bottom and a swim skirt. The merchandise is sold as three-piece coordinated swimwear and is not sold as separates. The applicable subheading for Style #s 195061 and 193635 will be 6112.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, knitted or crocheted: women’s or girls’ swimwear: of synthetic fibers, of fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more elastomeric yarn or rubber thread women’s. The rate of duty will be 24.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division